Wrestling

home button email button

Jackets Wrestling

League Champions1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997, 2004,
2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
 
2014 Placed 2nd at the OHSAA State Championship 
2015 Placed 6th at the OHSAA State Championship 
2016 Placed 6th at the OHSAA State Championship
2019 Placed 10th at the OHSAA State Championship
 

Coaching Staff

Scott BurnettHead Wrestling Coach 
Email: sburnett@perrysburgschools.net
 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedules

 
 
 

2018-19 Honors & Recognition

ALL NLL HONORS 
  • Allenson Denkins - 1st Team
  • Blake Saito - 1st Team
  • Quinn McNulty - 1st Team
  • Ayden Steinkine - 1st Team
  • Drew Newton - 1st Team
  • Shandi Anz - 3rd Team
  • Ethan Garee - 1st Team
  • Ryan Musgrove - 2nd Team
  • Sam Sawaya - 2nd Team 
  • Marko Flowers - 3rd Team 
OHSAA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
  • Blake Saito - 1st Place
  • Ethan Garee - 1st Place
  • Alex Garee - 1st Place 
OHSAA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS
  • Allenson Denkins - 126 lbs 
  • Blake Saito - 132 lbs
  • Quinn McNulty - 138 lbs
  • Alex Garee - 145 lbs
  • Noah Ewen - 152 lbs
  • Drew Newton - 160 lbs
  • Shandi Anz - 170 lbs 
  • Ethan Garee - 182 lbs 
  • Ryan Musgrove - 195 lbs 
  • Sam Sawaya - 220 lbs
  • Marko Flowers - 285 lbs Alternate
OHSAA STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Blake Saito - 132 lbs 
  • Alex Garee - 145 lbs
  • Noah Ewen - 152 lbs
  • Drew Newton - 160 lbs
  • Ethan Garee - 182 lbs
  • Sam Sawaya - 220 lbs 

NLL SENIOR ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

  • Ethan Garee
  • Tate Graham
  • Quinn McNulty
  • Drew Newton 
 

Links

2018-19 Season Results

 
Duals Record: 18-4
 
NLL Finish - 1st Place
 
Six OHSAA State Qualifier 
 
Ten OHSAA District Qualifiers
 
Three Individual OHSAA Sectional Champions
 
Five Individual NLL Champions
 
NLL Team Champions  
 
 

Quick Facts

 
league championships graphic
 
Moises Guillen, 2017 State Champion, 2nd in the state in 2016, 3rd in 2015, 7th in 2014  
 
Mario Guillen, 2016 State Champion, 3rd in the state in 2014 and 2015
 
Brock Jones, 4th in the state in 2016
 
Dan Waltermeyer, 2015 State Champion 
 
Rocco Caywood, 2014 State Champion
 
JP Newton, 3rd in the state in 2014
 
Kadin Llewellyn, 3rd in the state in  2014
 
Cale Bonner, 4th in the state in 2014
 
Head Coach Sam Cotterman named the 2014 Division 1 Coach of the Year 
 
 
View text-based website