Boys Track and Field

home button email button

Jacket Boys Track and Field

 
PHS Boys Track n Field Team Photo 
 
League Champions: 1967, 1968, 1973, 1978, 1979, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2017, 2018
 

Coaching Staff

Jim Hentges, Head Boys Track n' Field Coach
Email: jhentges@perrysburgschools.net
 

2018 Boys Track Schedule

 

2018 Honors & Recognition

ALL NLL HONORS
  • Cameron Glowacki (4x100 Relay & High Jump) - 1st Team
  • Spencer Murray (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay) - 1st Team 
  • Jermaine Jackson (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay) - 1st Team
  • Joseph Ciach (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay) - 1st Team
  • Jacob Matthews (4x200 Relay & 4x400 Relay) - 1st Team 
  • Caden Togrul (4x400 Relay) - 1st Team
  • Benjamin Keller (4x400 Relay) - 1st Team
  • Matthew Kleiber (4x400 Relay) - 1st Team
  • Adam Ohls (3200) - 1st Team 
  • Spencer Murray (100 & 200) - 2nd Team
  • Adam Billmaier (4x800 Relay) - 2nd Team
  • Adam Rohrs (4x800 Relay) - 2nd Team
  • Jacob Matthews (4x800 Relay) - 2nd Team
  • Benjamin Keller (4x800 Relay & 800) - 2nd Team
  • Harrison Hosler (High Jump) - 2nd Team
  • Curtis Carpenter (300 Hurdles) - 3rd Team
  • Adam Rohrs (800) - 3rd Team
  • Karter Seitz (1600) - 3rd Team
  • Zachary Shultz (3200) - 3rd Team 
OHSAA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
  • Cameron Glowacki (High Jump & 4x100 Relay)
  • Jacob Matthew (400, 4x200 Relay & 4x800 Relay)
  • Adam Billmaier (1600 & 4x800 Relay)
  • Benjamin Keller (800 & 4x800 Relay) 
  • Karter Seitz
  • Spencer Murray (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay)
  • Adam Rohrs (4x800 Relay)
  • Brad Browning (Pole Vault) 
  • Adam Ohls (3200)
  • Zachary Shultz (3200) 
  • Jermaine Jackson (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay)
  • Joseph Ciach (4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay) 

OHSAA STATE MEET QUALIFIER

  • Cameron Glowacki (High Jump) 

OTHER HONORS & RECOGNITIONS

  • Karter Seitz received the OHSAA Sportsmanship Award
  • Karter Seitz received the NIAAA State of Ohio Student Athlete Scholarship 
  • Brad Browning received the OHSAA Sportsmanship Award 

Links

2018 Season Results

 
NLL Duel Record: 3-0
 
NLL Finish - 1st Place
 
NLL Champions (Back to Back)
 
Lexington Invitational - 3rd Place
 
Bill Krause Invitational - 1st Place
 
Knight Relays - 4th Place
 
Oak Harbor Invitational - 1st Place 
 
OHSAA District Meet - 2nd Place
 
OHSAA Regional Meet - 26th Place
 
Two School Records Broke
(3200 & 1600) 
 

Quick Facts

 
 
 
The 4x200 meter relay team of Quaylan Young, Hayel Jomaa, Parker Beach, and Spencer Murray were 2017 District Champions.
 
Cameron Glowaki was a 2016 State Qualifier in the High Jump.
 
Hayel Jomaa was a Regional Qualifier in 2015 and placed 6th in the 400 meter dash.  
 
The 4x200 meter relay team of Quaylan Young, Keishawn Hobson, Parker Beach, and Josh Haynes set a new school record in 2015.
 
 
Brandon Lowery was a Regional Qualifier in 2014 and placed 7th in the 110 hurdles. 
View text-based website