Boys Lacrosse

home button email button

Boys Lacrosse

 PHS Boys Lacrosse Team
 
League Champions: 2017
 
Scott Best, Head Coach
Mike McComish, Assistant
Keith Sweitzer, Assistant
 
 

2018 Schedule

Varsity Schedule 
3/8           St. Francis (Scrimmage) @ 5:00 pm
3/22         at Central Catholic @ 5:30 pm
4/3           at Bowling Green @ 7:00 pm (Rescheduled for April 13)
4/5           at Sylvania Northview @ 7:00 pm
4/7           at Brunswick @ 1:00 pm
4/10         Sylvania Southview @ 7:00 pm 
4/19          at Anthony Wayne @ 7:00 pm 
4/20          Jackson @ 7:00 pm 
4/24         Bowling Green @ 7:00 pm 
4/26         Sylvania Northview @ 7:00 pm 
4/27         Olentangy Orange @ 7:00 pm 
4/28         Wadsworth @ 2:30 pm 
5/1            Sylvania Southview @ 7:00 pm 
5/2            St. Johns @ 7:00 pm
5/4            Medina @ 7:30 pm 
5/8            Anthony Wayne @ 7:00 pm (Senior Night)
5/10          at Ottawa Hills @ 7:00 pm
 
Junior Varsity Schedule 
3/8           St. Francis (Scrimmage) @ 6:30 pm
3/20         Lima City (JV Only) @ 5:00 pm 
3/22         at Clay (Fassett MS, Oregon) @ 5:15 pm
4/5           at Sylvania Northview @ 5:30 pm
4/7           at Brunswick @ 11:00 am
4/10         Sylvania Southview @ 5:30 pm 
4/19          at Anthony Wayne @ 5:30 pm 
4/24         Bowling Green @ 5:30 pm
4/26         Sylvania Northview @ 5:30 pm 
4/27         Olentangy Orange @ 5:30 pm 
4/28         Wadsworth @ 1:00 pm 
5/1            @ Sylvania Southview @ 5:30 pm  
5/2            St. Johns @ 5:30 pm
5/4            Medina @ 6:00 pm 
5/8            Anthony Wayne @ 5:30 pm (Senior Night)
5/10          at Ottawa Hills @ 5:30 pm
 
Home 
Northern Lakes League Contest 

Links

2018 Season Results

Record: 10-6
NLL Finish - 2nd Place
 
One School Record Broke:
(Most Goals in a Game) 
 
ALL NLL HONORS
  • Nick Johnson (Attack) - 1st Team
  • Jacob Peats (Attack) - 1st Team
  • Parker McManus (Midfield) - 1st Team
  • Carl Conley (Defense) - 1st Team 
  • Ty Lincoln (Midfield) - 2nd Team
  • Ethan Recker (FOGO) - 2nd Team
  • Spencer Backus (Midfield) - 3rd Team
  • Bennett Michel (Midfield) - 3rd Team
  • Peter Detgen (Goalie) - 3rd Team 
 OHSLA ALL REGION HONORS
  • Nick Johnson (Attack) - Honorable Mention
  • Jacob Peats (Attack) - Honorable Mention

OTHER HONORS & RECOGNITIONS

  • Nick Johnson was selected to play in the Ohio North-South All Star Game 
 

Quick Facts

 
 
 
 

2018 Mulch Sale

Please support the boys' lacrosse team by purchasing mulch during the spring fundraiser. Free delivery for any person living within the Perrysburg School District. The last day to order is March 12. Delivery will take place on April 14 & 15. 
 
View text-based website