Girls Tennis

home button email button

Jacket Girls Tennis

League Champions: 1979, 1981, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
 
 

Coaching Staff

Julie WeiderHead Girls Tennis Coach
Email: mj_weider@yahoo.com 
 

2018 Girls Tennis Schedules

 
 
 

2018 Honors & Recognition

 
ALL NLL HONORS
  • Emma Carter - 1st Team
  • Gemma Smith - 1st Team
  • Sydney Onest - 1st Team 
  • Kyleigh Henthorn - 1st Team 
  • Caitlyn Schankula - 2nd Team
  • Natalie Ondrus - 3rd Team 
ALL DISTRICT HONORS
  • Emma Carter - 1st Team
  • Sydney Onest - 1st Team
  • Gemma Smith - 1st Team
  • Kyleigh Henthorn - 1st Team 
  • Caitlyn Schankula - 2nd Team 
  • Lydia Ellinger - Honorable Mention 
OHSAA STATE QUALIFIERS
  • Emma Carter - Doubles
  • Sydney Onest - Doubles
  • Gemma Smith - Doubles 
  • Kyleigh Henthorn - Doubles 

ALL STATE HONORS

  • Emma Carter - 2nd Team
  • Sydney Onest - 2nd Team
  • Gemma Smith - Honorable Mention
  • Kyleigh Henthorn - Honorable Mention 

NLL SENIOR ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

  • Eva Ahmetaj
  • Emma Carter
  • Sophia Grigsby
  • Madeline Haschak
  • Kyleigh Henthorn
  • Erin Kulmatycki
  • Natalie Ondrus
  • Caitlyn Schankula
  • Megan Smith

 

2018 Season Results

 
Record: 20-1
 
Four OHSAA State Qualifiers
 
Two OHSAA District Champions 
 
Six OHSAA District Qualifiers
 
Three Individual OHSAA Sectional Champions
 
NLL Champions (6th in a row)
 
NLL Finish - 1st Place 
 

Quick Facts

 League Champs Banner
 
Six year NLL regular season match win streak - 43 matches 
 
2017 District Qualifiers: Belen Balibrea, Gemma Smith, Emma Carter, Abbie O'Connell, Lindsay Onest, Sydney Onest, Caitlyn Schankula
 
Emma Carter was 2017 District Singles Champion
 
Belen Balibrea, Gemma Smith, Emma Carter, Sydney Onest were 2017 State Qualifiers 
 
2016 District Qualifiers:  Belen Balibrea, Grace-Ann Nofzinger, Emma Carter, Nora Abdul-Aziz, Gemma Smith, Caitlyn Schankula, Abbie O'Connell
 
Emma Carter was 2016 District Singles Champion
 
Belen Balibrea & Nora Abdul-Aziz were 2016 Doubles District Champions
 
Emma Carter, Belen Balibrea & Nora Abdul-Aziz were 2016 State Qualifiers
 
2015 District Qualifiers: Moria Sams, Belen Balibrea, Grace-Ann Nofzinger, Emma Carter, Nora Abdul-Aziz 
 
Sarah Fastnacht & Gemma Smith were 2015 District Doubles Champions 
 
Sarah Fastnacht & Gemma Smith were 2015 State Qualifiers in doubles 
 
Erica Fastnacht was a state qualifier in singles in 2014
 
Camryn Kiel and Kennedy Northcutt were state qualifiers as a doubles team in 2014
View text-based website